You are here

UMD Three-Minute Thesis Competition

The 3MT competition challenges students to communicate the significance of their research projects to a non-specialist audience in just THREE MINUTES! The University of Maryland Graduate School invites graduate students from all disciplines to compete in the annual Three-Minute Thesis Competition (3MT).  View the History and Overview of the 3MT Competition for more information.

This year's 3MT Competition will take place in two rounds.  The first-round will be at the college level and will take place in March. Winners from the first-round will advance to the Final Round in April. The 2021 competition will be completely virtual.  Students are asked to prepare a three-minute video presentation and one single static slide using the rules outlined in the guidelines.  

Graduate students from all disciplines are eligible to participate!   

3MT Guidelines

FAQ's

3MT Workshops

Wednesday, 11/3/2021, 3:00 pm - 4:30 pm
Friday, 12/10/2021, 1:00 pm - 2:30 pm
Friday, 1/28/2022, 3:00 pm - 4:30 pm

REGISTER for a workshop HERE

 

Spring 2022 3MT Competition

Registration form to compete in the 3MT Competition coming soon!

IMPORTANT DATES for Spring 2022 3MT Competitiion

February 22:  Deadline to register to compete
March 1:  Deadline to submit your self-made video and slide
March 26 College-Level First-Round competitions will select up to 4 Semi-Finalists
March 27 - April 15: Semi-finalists prepare for the Final-Round
April 15: Deadline for Semi-Finalists to submit final version 3MT and slide
April 30:    Campus-Level Final-Round Competition will name 6 3MT Campus-Level Winners

  

RESOURCES

3MT Workshop Slides

The Graduate School held 3 workshops over in the Fall and Winter. Workshop slides are available here.

Graduate School Writing Center

Schedule an appointment with a Writing Fellow or Oral Communications Fellow

One Button Studios

We ask that you create a self-made three-minute video.  You can do this at your home, but you also have the option to use one of the 8 One Button Studios on campus to help you prepare it. One Button Studios provides a high definition camera, high-directional condenser microphone, and studio lighting. 


College-Level 3MT Contacts

CMNS: Charles Delwiche   (delwiche@umd.edu)
ENGR: Nick Slaughter / Min Wu (nslaugh1@umd.edu / minwu@umd.edu)
ARHU: Ralph Bauer / Betsy Yuen (bauerr@umd.edu / myuen@umd.edu)
BSOS:  Wayne McIntosh / Jean McGloin  (wvmci@umd.edu / jmcgloin@umd.edu)
ARCH:  Madlen Simon  (mgsimon@umd.edu)
EDUC: Kimberly Griffin / Moya Malcolm (kgriff29@umd.edu / mmalcolm@umd.edu)
INFO: Eun Kyoung Choe / Emily Dacquisto  (choe@umd.edu / emilyd@umd.edu)
JOUR: Ron Yaros / Serap Rada   (sdrada@umd.edu)
AGNR: Maile Neel   (mneel@umd.edu)
BMGT: Justina Blanco / Nkemdirim Onokala  (jblanco4@umd.eduaonokala@umd.edu)  
PLCY: Taryn Faulkner (faulkner@umd.edu)
SPHL: Stephen Roth  (sroth1@umd.edu)

Campus-Level 3MT Contact

Robyn Kotzker (rkotzker@umd.edu)


2021 3MT Award Winners Announced!

2021 3MT Award winners

Melanie ArensonClinical Psychology
Nour El Husseini, Animal and Avian Sciences
Margaret Hartman, Entomology
Patricia Razafindrambinina, Chemistry
Ana Sosa Morfin, Marine Estuarine Environemental Sciences
James Sutherland, Aerospace Engineering

2021 3MT Finalists

Priya Bansal, Counseling Psychology
Nathan Barrymore. Business and Management
Leah Borden, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Dushyant Chaudhari, Mechanical Engineering
Ariana DeCastro, Bioengineering
Hsin (Sydney) Jaw, Criminology and Criminal Justice
Priya Kumar, Infomation Studies
Sofia Maurette, Spanish and Portuguese
Bhanu Priya Moturu, Counseling Psychology
Mahshid Noorani, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Alina Pineiro Escalera, Physics
Samantha Snyder, Kinesiology
Nancy Vera, Comparitive Literature
Callie Weber, Bioengineering
 
2020 3MT Award Winners 
Sarah BenishAtmospheric and Oceanic Sciences
Ashley Chapin, Bioengineering
Lauren Jonas, Marine Estuarine Environmental Science
Byeol (Star) KimMechanical Engineering
Izetta Autumn Mobley, American Studies
Varun SuryanComputer Science
Xin TianElectrical and Computer Engineering

2020 3MT Finalists

Xuanying ChenCriminology and Criminal Justice
Daniel EscobarAerospace Engineering 
Yi Feng, Human Development and Quantitative Methodology
Jaehoon Jeong, Decisions, Operations, and Information Technology
Austin LewisReliability Engineering
Amy MorinAerospace Engineering
Binbin PengUrban and Regional Planning and Design
Lovepreet Singh, Plant Science and Landscape Architecture
Bryce SlingerSchool of Public Policy
Nancy VeraComparative Literature
Xu HanSchool of Public Policy 

 

Past 3MT Award Recipients 

 

Amanda Burkholder, Human Development and Qualitative Methodology

Kyla Cools, Anthropology

Fiona Jardine, Information Studies

Liang Liang, Civil and Environmental Engineering

Suzanne Marselis, Geographical Sciences

Stephanie Yee, Counseling Psychology

Yuhan (Douglas) Rao, Geographical Sciences

Kelsey Gray, Bioengineering

Pravrutha RamanBiological Sciences

Samuel Ramsey, Entomology

Min-A Cho, Physics

Sarah Hirsh, Environmental Science and Technology

Gabriele Betancourt-Martinez, Astronomy

Theresa Smith Chirles, Kinesiology

Pan He, Geographical Sciences

Carly Muletz Wolz, Biological Sciences

Thomas E. Winkler, Bioengineering

Sowmya Subramanian, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Amy Marquardt, Materials Science and Engineering

Zubin Adrianvala, Urban and Regional Planning

Pui Yu Ling, Geographical Sciences

Jason Sinclair, Animal and Avian Sciences